July - December 2017                                                     PNTMC Trips          
July October
Date Trip Grade Leader Phone Date Trip Grade Leader Phone
1-2 Foxton Beach Walk E Tina Bishop 06 3635660 30Sep - 1 McGregor Hut F Chris Tuffley 359 2530
2 Wharite M Warren Wheeler 356 1998 1 Intro Tramping 2 E Anne Lawrence 357 1695
8-9 Cow Creek M/F Janet Wilson 329 4722 7-8 Triangle Hut M Graham Peters 329 4722
9 Te Mara Peak M Warren Wheeler 356 1998 8 Ngauruhoe M/T Warren Wheeler 356 1998
15-16 Climbing Ruapehu F/T Grant Christian 354 5843 14-15 Tarn Ridge Hut F Grant Christian 354 5843
16 Paekakariki Escarpment Walkway M Richard Lockett 323 0948 14 Tunupo M Craig Allerby 323 7913
22 (Sat) Sledge track/swing bridge loop E/M Gina Fermor 359 0096 Labour Weekend
23 Branch Road Walkway E Sally Hewson 357 0990 21-23 Kahurangi NP M Martin Lawrence 357 1695
29-30 Iron Gates Hut M Michael Allerby 323 8563 22 Manawatu Gorge E Duncan Hedderley 354 6905
30 Scenic Reserves Explorer E/M Martin Lawrence 357 1695 28-29 Tutuwai Hut E/M Michael Allerby 323 8563
29 Cone Hut M Warren Wheeler 356 1998
August
5-6 Sunrise Hut E/family Doug Strachan 353 6526 November
5/6 Toka Biv (best weather day) F Chris Tuffley 359 2530 4-5 Dundas/Bannister FE Grant Christian 354 5843
12/13 Snowcraft 1 (either day) I Grant Christian 354 5843 5 Intro Tramping 3 E/M Anne Lawrence 357 1695
12 Blue Range Hut M Woody Lee 357 2390 11-12 Pohangina River? M Janet Wilson 329 4722
19-20 Howletts Hut (TG memorial tramp) M/F Warren Wheeler 356 1998 12 Nae Nae Road/ Pukenaenae  M/F Dave Grant 328 7788
19 (Sat) Mitre Flats-Holdsworth Lodge circuit F Ange Minto 027 472 0660 18-19 Otaki Forks Explorer All Graeme Richards 353 6227
20 (Sun) Coppermine Loop E Nicola Wallace 021 209 0720 18 River Crossing Training All Graeme Richards 353 6227
26/27 Snowcraft 2 (either day) I Grant Christian 354 5843 25-26 Manawatu Cycling Adventure MTB Richard Lockett 323 0948
27 Makatote Tramway Explorer E Richard Lockett 323 0948 26 Waipawa Loop M Warren Wheeler 356 1998
September December
2-3 Taupo Explorer MTB Richard Lockett 323 0948 2-3 Lake Dive  M Kathy Corner 356 8186
3 Intro Tramping 1 E Anne Lawrence 357 1695 3 Intro Tramping 4 E/M Anne Lawrence 357 1695
9-10 Snowcraft 3 (either day) I Grant Christian 354 5843 9-10 Matiu/Somes Island All Kathy Corner 356 8186
10 Back Track/Arapuke Loop E Woody Lee 357 2390 10 Ridge Road/Oroua River farm walk M Dave Grant 328 7788
16 Te Atuaoparapara F Warren Wheeler 356 1998 16-17 Short Knights E/M Warren Wheeler 356 1998
17 Platinum Mines Loop M Terry Crippen 356 3588
23-24 Kiritaki Hut E/M Graham Peters 329 4722
24 North Range Road MTB Kathy Corner 356 8186